F-4 Visa

If you would like assistance applying for the F-4 visa, we kindly request that you first join as a member.

We exist because of our members' support. Your membership fee directly supports our operations.

PLEASE READ THIS ENTIRE PAGE CAREFULLY BEFORE EMAILING US. ANSWERS TO MOST GENERAL QUESTIONS CAN BE FOUND ON THIS PAGE.
 

F-4 Visa Basic Information: First Time Applicants + Switching To The F-4

G.O.A.'L will assist you with the following:

1. Application Form
2. Residence Report Form

Required Documents:

[  ]  A. Valid Passport (여권) - Passport must be valid for more than 3 years as of date of application. Immigration requires to see the original and will require a color copy.

[  ]  B.  Two current 3.5 x 4.5 cm (1.4 x 1.8 in) photos (less than 6 months old)

Photos must be identical.
Photo booths are available in various places throughout Seoul including most subway stations and at the immigration office.

[  ]  C. Adoption Certificate (입양인사실확인서) - Submit original copy (less than 3 months old as of date of issuance):

Must request a copy through your Korean adoption agency.

Eastern Social Welfare Society:
[email protected]
02-332-3941 (from overseas: +82-2-332-3941)

Holt: 
[email protected]
02-6938-5550 (from overseas: +82-2-6938-5550)

Korea Social Service:
[email protected]
02-908-9191 (from overseas: +82-2-908-9191)

Social Welfare Society:
[email protected]
02-567-8891 (from overseas: +82-2-567-8891)

NOTE: G.O.A.'L cannot request the adoption certificate for you. You must contact your agency directly to obtain your adoption certificate. You can pick it up at the agency building or have it mailed to you via your residence or the G.O.A.'L office.

In your request, please provide the following:

  1. CURRENT LEGAL NAME (the name on your passport)
  2. KOREAN NAME
  3. DATE OF ADOPTION (if known)
  4. ADOPTIVE FATHER'S FIRST & LAST NAME
  5. COUNTRY OF ADOPTION
  6. Scan of passport

[  ]  D. Korean Family Registry [가족관계증명서 (Family Relation Certificate) & 기본증명서 (Basic Certificate) or 제적등본 (Removal Certificate)] - KRW 1,000~2,000 per copy:

  1. Submit an ORIGINAL - dated less than 6 months.
  2. The date your Korean citizenship was canceled must be on the document.
  3. Usually available immediately at a Jumin Center (주민센터 - community center).
  4. Can be picked up just before going to the immigration office.
  5. Ask for the the 가족관계증명서 & 기본증명서 first (if these two exist, you may need to complete an additional step of renouncing your Korean citizenship - see below). If it does not exist, then ask for 제적등본.
  6. If you obtain on your own, you will need to know your Korean name and your adoption agency address.  The clerk will have to look up your family registry in this way.  If you know the Korean ID number assigned to you prior to your adoption, this may also be used.

For Seoul residents: There is a Jumin Center across from the Seoul Immigration Office.

[  ]  E. Certificate of Citizenship/Naturalization (외국국적 취득 관련 서류):

  1. Submit a copy only.
  2. If the certificate is not in English, please translate from your language to English via .
  3. G.O.A.'L holds the status of official translation center for adoptees - authorized by Ministry of Justice-Immigration Service.
  4. US Citizens: ORIGINAL certificate must be presented for inspection. If you do not have one, you need to apply for a new one or replacement within the U.S.A. only. It cannot be obtained in Seoul.

[  ]  F. 130,000 won application fees

  1. KRW 100,000 (application fee) exchanged for revenue stamps + KRW 30,000 (ID fee) deposited at the ATM on the 1st or 2nd floor.
  2. If you obtained your F-4 Visa outside of Korea, you will still need to pay KRW 30,000 for the F-4 ID Card (Alien Registration Card)

[  ]  G. Copy of your lease (rental contract)

  1. Must be able to document that the address you register as your domestic residence is your actual place of residence. If your name is not on the lease, you will need to complete a form called "Confirmation of Residence/Accommodation" + a copy of the ID of the person who is leasing/owning the accommodation (house mate, friend, partner, etc) + a copy of their lease/housing title. G.O.A.'L can send this form prior to your appointment.

Application Process

1. Make sure you have your PASSPORT and CERTIFICATE OF NATURALIZATION or CITIZENSHIP. If your CERTIFICATE OF NATURALIZATION or CITIZENSHIP is not in English or Korean, it will need to be translated. (Contact GOA'L regarding translation services.)

2. Once you obtain your ADOPTION CERTIFICATE from the adoption agency (or G.O.A.'L receives it), you are ready to make an appointment at immigration. Go to the HiKorea immigration website to make an appointment for "Application for Sojourn".

3. On your appointment day, do not forget to bring your PASSPORT (+ copy) + CERTIFICATE OF CITIZENSHIP/NATURALIZATION + APPLICATION FEE + 2 PHOTOS.

4. Pick up your completed F-4 card at the immigration office on the date it is available. (You can also have it delivered to your registered address for an added fee of KRW 3,000.)
 

IMPORTANT - PLEASE READ

  1. The processing time for the F-4 visa is approximately 2-4 weeks.  If you leave the country during the issuance period, YOUR APPLICATION WILL BE CANCELED.
  2. You may be required to renounce your Korean citizenship at the immigration office during your application appointment. This is ONLY an administrative step -- your Korean citizenship was already revoked 6 months after you acquired citizenship in your adoptive country.
  3. Make sure to check with the immigration office about when and where you should pick up your F-4 Card.  For an extra fee (KRW 3,000), it can be delivered to an address of your choice, however, someone will have to be present to sign for the delivery - they cannot leave it in your mailbox.
  4. If you currently have a visa and are switching to the F-4, you may be asked to present a copy of your current rental agreement.  If you do not have a rental agreement and are living with a friend or family member, they will be required to provide the Confirmation of Residence/Accommodation form (stating that you are living there - contact G.O.A.'L for more information).

You are required to book your immigration visit online at www.hikorea.go.kr prior to visit.
Please contact G.O.A.'L if you need assistance with scheduling an appointment or call the immigration helpline at 1345 (English-speaking staff available).

FAQ coming soon!